Open Thread – Who makes your 2016 All-Star hurling team?

Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

THE FINEST HURLERS from around the country will descend on Dublin’s Convention Centre for the latest installment of the GAA/GPA All-Stars.

The football awards were already announced but the awards for the small ball code will be announced live on Friday night. The ceremony is live on RTE 1 from 7pm. You can check out the full list of nominees here.

Our writers have had a stab at predicting the 15 players who will be honoured on the 2016 All-Star team.  Let us know what you think.

Click Here:

*****

JACKIE CAHILL

1. Eoin Murphy (Kilkenny)

2. Cathal Barrett (Tipperary)
3. James Barry (Tipperary)
4. Daithí Burke (Galway)

Advertisement

5. Pádraig Walsh (Kilkenny)
6. Ronan Maher (Tipperary)
7. Pádraic Maher (Tipperary)

8. Brendan Maher (Tipperary)
9. David Burke (Galway)

10. Walter Walsh (Kilkenny)
11. Patrick Maher (Tipperary)
12. Austin Gleeson (Waterford)

13. Richie Hogan (Kilkenny)
14. Seamus Callanan (Tipperary)
15. John McGrath (Tipperary)

Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

ALAN WALDRON

1. Eoin Murphy (Kilkenny)

2. Paul Murphy (Kilkenny)
3. Daithi Burke (Galway)
4. Cathal Barrett (Tipperary)

5. Pádraig Walsh (Kilkenny)
6. Ronan Maher (Tipperary)
7. Pádraic Maher (Tipperary)

8. Brendan Maher (Tipperary)
9. David Burke (Galway)

Advertisement

10. Patrick Maher (Tipperary)
11. Austin Gleeson (Waterford)
12. Noel McGrath (Tipperary)

13. Richie Hogan (Kilkenny)
14. Seamus Callanan (Tipperary)
15. John McGrath (Tipperary)

Source: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

KEVIN O’BRIEN

1. Eoin Murphy (Kilkenny)

2. Cathal Barrett (Tipperary)
3. James Barry (Tipperary)
4. Daithi Burke (Galway)

5. Pádraig Walsh (Kilkenny)
6. Ronan Maher (Tipperary)
7. Pádraic Maher (Tipperary)

8. Jamie Barron (Waterford)
9. David Burke (Galway)

10. Patrick Maher (Tipperary)
11. Austin Gleeson (Waterford)
12. Noel McGrath (Tipperary)

13. Richie Hogan (Kilkenny)
14. Seamus Callanan (Tipperary)
15. John McGrath (Tipperary)

Advertisement

Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

FINTAN O’TOOLE

1. Eoin Murphy (Kilkenny)

2. Cathal Barrett (Tipperary)
3. James Barry (Tipperary)
4. Daithi Burke (Galway)

5. Pádraig Walsh (Kilkenny)
6. Ronan Maher (Tipperary)
7. Pádraic Maher (Tipperary)

8. Jamie Barron (Waterford)
9. David Burke (Galway)

10. Patrick Maher (Tipperary)
11. Austin Gleeson (Waterford)
12. Pauric Mahony (Waterford)

13. Richie Hogan (Kilkenny)
14. Seamus Callanan (Tipperary)
15. John McGrath (Tipperary)

Source: James Crombie/INPHO

Advertisement

SINEAD FARRELL

1. Darren Gleeson (Tipperary)

2. Daithi Burke (Galway)
3. Shane Fives (Waterford)
4. James Barry (Tipperary)

5. Tadgh De Burca (Waterford)
6. Pádraic Maher (Tipperary)
7. Pádraig Walsh (Kilkenny)

8. David Burke (Galway)
9. Michael Breen (Tipperary)

10. Pauric Mahony (Waterford)
11. Austin Gleeson (Waterford)
12. Noel McGrath (Tipperary)

13. Richie Hogan (Kilkenny)
14. Seamus Callanan (Tipperary)
15. John ‘Bubbles’ O’Dwyer (Tipperary)

Reckon you can do better? Then leave your team in the comments section below.

The42 is on Snapchat! Tap the button below on your phone to add!

Leave a Reply